Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /usr/www/users/plantxzset/wp-content/themes/Divi/functions.php on line 5483

Eschscholzia californica

Botanical Name: Eschscholzia californica

Common Name(s): Californian poppy

Categories:

Description:

Yellow to orange flowers with a silky sheen. Easy to grow; sow during autumn or spring directly into beds; space 200mm apart. Should take 12–14 weeks to flower. They self-sow easily.

Family: – Eschscholzia californica

Botanical Pronunciation: esh-SHOLE-tzee-a ka-li-FOR-ni-ka

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

Description:Yellow to orange flowers with a silky sheen.

Foliage

Description: The foliage is blue and green in Spring and Summer.

Interesting Info

They self-sow easily.

Origin

USA

Other Languages

Kaliforniese papawer (A)

Seed Sowing Instructions

Sow directly into beds, space 200mm apart.

Size

Height: 25 cmSpread: 50 cm

Uses in landscape design

Excellent bedding plant.

When to Sow

Autum

Stihl Shredders
Plantland 5
Plantland 1
Plantland 2
Plantland 3
Plantland 4
Stihl Lawnmowers 03 Aug 2020
Stihl C Line 03 Aug 2020
Stihl HSA 26 03 Aug 2020
Stihl GTA 26 03 Aug 2020

Mayford 2021 2
Mayford 2021

Fibre Features 5
Makhro Multi booster
Fibre Features 1
Fibre Features 2
Makhro Potassium Sulfate
Makhro Roots

Lots of Pots 21

Fibre Features 4
Fibre features 3
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020
Wizzard Worms

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This