Eriocephalus africanus

Botanical Name: Eriocephalus africanus

Common Name(s): Wild rosemary

Categories:

Description:

An excellent coastal shrub with fragrant, soft, grey-green leaves and masses of small white flowers from autumn to early summer. The tiny needle-like leaves are aromatic.

Family: Asteraceae

Botanical Pronunciation: eh-ree-oh-SEF-ha-lus af-ri-KAHN-us

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Low Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Flowers


February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October

Description:
This plant carries masses of small white flowers from autumn to early summer.


Foliage

Description:
The Eriocephalus africanus carries fragrant, soft, grey-green leaves.

The tiny needle-like leaves are aromatic.


Interesting Info

The tiny needle-like leaves of the Eriocephalus africanus are aromatic.

 

Origin

This plant originates in Southern Africa.

 

Other Languages

Kapokbossie (A)

Size

1.7 m * 1.5 m

Uses in landscape design

This plant is an excellent costal shrub.

 

Makhro Roots
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro 1 for all

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots nursery
Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv

Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This