Dimorphotheca fruticosa (=Osteospermum fruticosum)

Botanical Name: Dimorphotheca fruticosa (=Osteospermum fruticosum)

Common Name(s): Van Staden's daisy, White daisy bush

Categories:

Description:

A hardy, spreading, perennial ground cover that bears purple daisy-like flowers. It is also available in a form that has white flowers with lilac centres and mauve on the reverse of the petals. Starts flowering in spring and keeps blooming for many months. Excellent for hot and dry areas, like embankments.

Family: – Asteraceae

Synonym: – Osteospermum fruticosum

Botanical Pronunciation: dye-more-foe-THEE-kuh froo-tih-KOE-zuh

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Drought Tolerance

Drought Tolerant.

Excellent for dry areas.

Flowers


January
February
September
October
November
December

Description:
This plant bears purple daisy-like flowers. It is also available in a form that has white flowers with lilac centres and mauve on the reverse of the petals. Starts flowering in spring and keeps blooming for many months.


Foliage

Interesting Info

Excellent for hot and dry areas, like embankments.

 

Origin

Southern Africa.

 

Other Languages

Bergbietou (A)

Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots nursery
Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv

Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This