Dietes bicolour

Botanical Name: Dietes bicolour

Common Name(s): Peacock Flower; Yellow Wild Iris

Categories:

Description:

A perennial and clump forming rhizomatous plant with evergreen sward like foliage. The arching wiry stems of this perennial carry the flowers which consist of yellow flower petals which are alternately blotched with brown and orange.

Family: Iridaceae

Synonym:  Moraea bicolour

Botanical Pronunciation: dy-AY-teez BY-kul-ur

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Low Maintenance
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Drought Tolerance

High

Flowers


January
February
September
October
November
December

Description:
The alternating lemon yellow petals of these plants flowers are blotched with contrasting brown at the base. The flowers of this Dietes appear in late spring and throughout summer.


Foliage

Description:
The deep green elongated and arching sward-like evergreen foliage of this plant is lightly narrower than Dietes grandiflora.


Growth Rate

Moderate

Origin

Southern Africa

 

Possible Problems

 These plants take a considerable amount of time and attention to recover after division.

Size

50 cm * 50 cm

Wildlife Attractions

bees , insects

Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses

Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 1
Delosperma WOW
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland logo

Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This