Dianthus x hybrids

Botanical Name: Dianthus x hybrids

Common Name(s): Carnation

Categories:

Description:

These popular, beautiful plants do well at the front of a border, in rose beds and rock gardens, provided the soil is not too rich. They form dense tufts of pointed, grey-green leaves, while the fragrant pink flowers make charming miniature arrangements. Hybrids come in shades from dark pink to white, with single and double flowers.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: dye-AN-thus

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Additional Photos
Flowers

Description:
It bears fragrant pink flowers  that make charming miniature arrangements.


Foliage

Description:
Plants has pointed, grey-green leaves.


Interesting Info

Hybrids come in shades from dark pink to white, with single and double flowers.


Origin

Europe.


Other Languages

Grasangelier (A)

Propagation

They form dense tufts.

Soil Conditions

The soil must not be too rich.


Uses in landscape design

These popular, beautiful plants do well at the front of a border, in rose beds and rock gardens.


Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots nursery
Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv

Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This