Delphinium grandiflorum

Botanical Name: Delphinium grandiflorum

Common Name(s): Butterfly delpinium

Categories:

Description:

Delphinium grandiflorum can grow to 400mm tall; it is bushy and branching, with deep blue flowers in spring. Flowers appear about 20 weeks after germination.

Family: Ranunculaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: del-FIN-ee-um gran-dih-FLORE-um

sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Regular Maintenance
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

August
September
October

Description:
This plant bears deep blue flowers in Spring. Flowers appear about 20 weeks after germination.

 


Foliage

Description:
This plant bears small finely toothed foliage.


Origin

East Asia


Size
0.4 m- Hight * 0.2 m Spread
Soil Conditions
Well drained , Fertile , Moist
Uses
Uses:: Cullinary: | Medicinal: | Cultural: | Commercial: ornamental plant | Cosmetics: | Other Uses: | Part Used: | Attracts: | Features:
Uses in landscape design

Use in a perennial border or mass plantings.


Wildlife Attractions
butterflies
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland Website 1
Delosperma WOW
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland logo
Plantland Website 2
Plantland website 3

Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This