Daucus carota

Botanical Name: Daucus carota

Common Name(s): Carrots

Categories:

Description:

Carrots come in many shapes and sizes. They are adaptable to different climatic conditions and can be grown throughout most of the year, although sowing in early winter may result in plants going to seed without forming roots.

Family: Apiaceae

Synonym: Daucus carota var. carota

Botanical Pronunciation: DAW-kus kuh-ROE-tuh

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Common Pests and Diseases

Aphids, cutworm. Leaf blight during prolonged wet weather.

Flowers

Foliage

Harvest

Harvest within three to four months from sowing, or when they reach the desired size.

Interesting Info

Carrots come in many shapes and sizes. They are adaptable to different climatic conditions and can be grown throughout most of the year.

Maintenance

Keep well watered, a thin mulch will be beneficial.

Origin

Eastern Europe

Planting Instructions

Sow seed directly into beds or rows where they are to mature; sow thinly and cover with about 10mm of soil. Seedlings may take up to three weeks to emerge; take care to keep the soil damp until they do.

Soil Conditions

Carrots prefer sandy loam soil that has been enriched with organic material for a previous leafy crop. Fresh organic material will cause malformed and forked roots.

Storage Organ

cenoura

Yield

A 5m-long row should be enough for a family of four. Sow every six weeks in the season.

Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland Website 1
Plantland website 3
Plantland logo
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants

Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This