Cuphea hyssopifolia

Botanical Name: Cuphea hyssopifolia

Common Name(s): Stardust bush

Categories:

Description:

A round ball-like bush has fine, twiggy growth covered in heath-like foliage and is covered with small, star-shaped purple flowers for most of the year. It is fast growing, and tends to self-seed. C. hyssopifolia ‘Cocktail’ has yellow-green foliage and purple-pink flowers; ‘Midget’ has fine foliage with masses of dark purple flowers; ‘White Star’ has dark green foliage with white flowers in summer and autumn. C. hyssopifolia ‘Lemon & Ice’ has lime-green or golden foliage and pure white flowers. ‘Lemon Squash’ also has lime-green foliage, which is contrasted with lilaccoloured flowers.

Family: Lythraceae

Botanical Pronunciation: KOO-fee-uh hiss-soe-pif-FOLE-ee-uh

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

Description:
The Cuphea hyssopifolia is covered with small, purple-coloured flowers for most of the year.


Foliage

Origin

This plant originates in Mexico.

 

Other Languages

Valsheide (A)

Planting Instructions

Planting: Dig a hole 40cm square and deep. Mix two thirds of the topsoil with one third compost,  add one cup of bone meal or superphosphate and mix well.

Watering and feeding: Water and feed regularly.

Pruning: Can be cut back lightly after a flower flush, to promote a bushy shape.

Recommended Varieties

C. hyssopifolia ‘Cocktail’ has yellow-green foliage and purple-pink flowers; ‘Midget’ has fine foliage with masses of dark purple flowers; ‘White Star’ has dark green foliage with white flowers in summer and autumn. C. hyssopifolia ‘Lemon & Ice’ has lime-green or golden foliage and pure white flowers. ‘Lemon Squash’ also has lime-green foliage, which is contrasted with lilac coloured flowers, has a compact growth habit and tiny amethyst flowers; it reaches 20–30cm tall, 35cm wide, and makes an ideal border or pot plant, or can be shaped to form an excellent low hedge. Light pruning encourages flushes of new growth.

 

Size

300 mm * 300 mm

Uses in landscape design

Excellent for the front border, in small flower beds, or in containers on a sunny patio.

 

Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses

Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland website 3
Plantland logo
Plantland Best quality plants
Delosperma WOW
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Website 1

Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This