Cucurbita moschata

Botanical Name: Cucurbita moschata

Common Name(s): Butternut Squash

Categories:

Description:

Pumpkins, squash, marrows and courgettes (baby marrows) all fall into the same group of easy-to grow, warm-season crops.

Family: Cucurbitaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: koo-KER-bih-ta MOSS-kuh-ta

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Common Pests and Diseases

Pumpkin fly, aphids. Mildew.

Flowers

Foliage

Fruit

Cucurbita_moschata_Butternut

Harvest

Most varieties should be eaten while young.To test the age and tenderness of a large marrow, push your thumbnail just above the stalk. If the nail slips in easily the marrow is perfect.If it is hard to push the nail in, then the marrow is best discarded.

Interesting Info

Pollination may be improved by putting pollen from male flowers into the female ones (female flowers have small fruits behind the flower).

Maintenance

Water well during dry weather and feed with liquid fertilizer every 10 days once the fruits start to swell.

Origin

North and South America.

Planting Instructions

For squash and marrows, sow five to six seeds per basin; thin out the bush varieties to two per station and the trailing varieties to three plants.The trailing types can be trained onto a trellis, with seeds planted 1m apart.

Soil Conditions

Soil should be rich and well drained.

Yield

Five plants should yield enough pumpkins, marrows or squash for a family of five.

Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland website 3
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant
Jozi Carnivores

Budget plants

Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Pro-Lawn banner1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This