Cucurbita maxima

Botanical Name: Cucurbita maxima

Common Name(s): Pumpkins

Categories:

Description:

Pumpkins, squash, marrows and courgettes (baby marrows) all fall into the same group of easy-to grow,warm-season crops.

Family: Cucurbitaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: kew-KUR-bit-uh MACKS-ih-muh

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Common Pests and Diseases

Pumpkin fly, aphids. Mildew.

Flowers

Foliage

Fruit

pumpkin

Interesting Info

Pumpkins are rampant growers and not ideal for smaller gardens as they take up too much space. Recommended variety: ‘Flat White Boer Ford’ is medium-sized, drought tolerant.

Maintenance

Water well during dry weather and feed with liquid fertilizer every 10 days once the fruits start to swell.

Origin

North and South America.

Planting Instructions

For pumpkins, plant six to eight seeds 20mm deep in soil basins 300mm in diameter and 2m apart; well-enriched soil with good drainage is best.

Soil Conditions

For pumpkins well-enriched soil with good drainage is best.

Yield

Five plants should yield enough pumpkins, for a family of five.

Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant

Budget plants

Pro-Lawn banner1
Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This