Crocosmia masonorum

Botanical Name: Crocosmia masonorum

Common Name(s): Montbretia, golden swans

Categories:

Description:

Arching, swan-like stems with bright sprays of many small orange flowers rise from clumps of grass-like leaves. These graceful plants are an asset to a shady garden. C. aurea (Falling stars), a beautiful species with shiny orange flowers, does well in sun or semi-shade.

Family: Iradaceae

Synonym: Crocosmia pottsii x paniculata

Botanical Pronunciation: kroh-KOZ-mee-uh

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Shade
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

January
February
March
April
May
June

Description:
Arching, swan-like stems with bright sprays of many small orange flowers rise from clumps of grass-like leaves.


Foliage

Description:
This plant has clumps of grass-like leaves.


Origin

This plant is indigenous to South Africa.


Uses in landscape design
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Delosperma WOW
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland logo
Plantland website 3

Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This