Coprosma repens

Botanical Name: Coprosma repens

Common Name(s): Mirror bush

Categories:

Description:

A background and foreground screening shrub with a dense habit and dark green, high-gloss leaves. Numerous cultivars are available: ‘Coffee Cream’ has creamy yellow-edged foliage; ‘Coppershine’ is fast growing and has glossy foliage with a copper-bronze tinge that becomes darker in winter; ‘Marble Chips’ grows up to 1.5m and is variegated, with combinations of green and white, and very glossy speckled and margined leaves; a more upright-growing coprosma, it is excellent in semi-shade. ‘Picturata’ is similar to ‘Marble Chips’, but with a golden central section surrounded by glossy, bright green. ‘Pink Splendour’ has dark green, glossy leaves with maroon- and pink shaded edges that colour best in winter. ‘Rainbow Surprise’ is a low-growing colourful shrub with small yellow-green and pink glossy leaves. It makes an ideal rockery plant. ‘Taupata Gold’ (2m) has decorative, glossy cream-coloured leaves with green centres. ’Variegata’ (1.5m) has green leaves with a creamy-white border. ‘Yvonne’ grows to 1m, and is a dark-green, glossy leafed, compact shrub. Its leaves have brown edges that appear darker in winter.

Family: Rubiaceae

Synonym: Coprosma baueri

Botanical Pronunciation: kop-ROS-muh REE-penz

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Drought Tolerance

High

Flowers

Description:
This plant has male and female flowers.



Foliage

Description:
This plant bears dark green, high-gloss leaves.


Growth Rate

Moderate

Interesting Info

This plant originally comes from coastal areas of New Zealand. The genus of this plant belongs to the same family as the coffee plant.

 

Origin

New Zealand

 

Other Languages

Spieëlplant (A)

Recommended Varieties

‘Coffee Cream’ has creamy yellow-edged foliage; ‘Coppershine’ is fast growing and has glossy foliage with a copper-bronze tinge that becomes darker in winter; ‘Marble Chips’ grows up to 1.5m and is variegated, with combinations of green and white, and very glossy speckled and margined leaves; a more upright-growing coprosma, it is excellent in semi-shade. ‘Picturata’ is similar to ‘Marble Chips’, but with a golden central section surrounded by glossy, bright green. ‘Pink Splendour’ has dark green, glossy leaves with maroon- and pink shaded edges that colour best in winter. ‘Rainbow Surprise’ is a low-growing colourful shrub with small yellow-green and pink glossy leaves. It makes an ideal rockery plant. ‘Taupata Gold’ (2m) has decorative, glossy cream-coloured leaves with green centres. ’Variegata’ (1.5m) has green leaves with a creamy-white border. ‘Yvonne’ grows to 1m, and is a dark-green, glossy leafed, compact shrub. Its leaves have brown edges that appear darker in winter.

Size

2 m * 1.5 m

Soil Conditions

Well drained , Fertile , Moist , Tolerates a variety of soil types , Prefers sandy soils

Uses in landscape design

This plant works best as a windbreak or focal plant.

 


Coastal

Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant

Budget plants

Pro-Lawn banner1
Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This