Coleus x hybrids

Botanical Name: Coleus x hybrids

Common Name(s): Flame nettle

Categories:

Description:

Good foliage plants for semi-shaded areas. Foliage colours range from green to purple, pink, yellow and white. Sow in trays in spring and space seedlings 250mm apart. Flowers are insignificant next to the foliage. Pinch back for bushiness and remove flowers to prolong plant life.

Family: – Lamiaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: KOE-lee-us x HYE-brid

sun_full
Frost Sensitive
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Regular Maintenance
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Common Pests and Diseases
Downy mildew, mealy bugs, aphids and white flies.
Flowers
Description:Flowers are insignificant next to the foliage.Remove flowers to prolong plant life.
Foliage

Description: Foliage colours range from green to purple, pink, yellow and white.

Maintenance
Moderate maintenance required, Pinch back for bushiness and remove flowers to prolong plant life.
Origin
Indonesia
Seed Sowing Instructions
Sow in trays and space seedlings 250 mm apart.
Size
Height: 35 cm Spread: 30-90 cm
When to Sow
Spring
Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant

Budget plants

Pro-Lawn banner1
Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This