Coleonema album

Botanical Name: Coleonema album

Common Name(s): Confetti bush

Categories:

Description:

This bushy buchu has aromatic, soft-textured heath-like foliage with masses of tiny white flowers in Winter and Spring. C. pulchrum bears masses of purplish pink flowers. Another cultivar, C. x ‘Sunset Gold’, bears pale pink flowers.

Family: Rutaceae

Synonym: Coleonema pulchellum

Botanical Pronunciation: ko-lee-o-NEE-ma AL-bum

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Low Watering

Drought Tolerance

Medium

Flowers


May
June
July
August
September
October

Description:
This plant bears masses of tiny white flowers in Winter and Spring.


Foliage

Description:
This plant has aromatic, soft-textured heath-like foliage.


Growth Rate

Fast

Origin

South Africa

 

 

Other Languages

Aasbossie (A)
Wit konfettiebos (A)

 

Planting Instructions

Planting: Prefers well-drained soil. Dig a hole 60cm square and deep. Mix two thirds of the topsoil with one third compost in the bottom of the hole, add one cup of bone meal or superphosphate and mix well.

Watering and feeding: Does not need a lot of attention once established. It is drought tolerant in the winter rainfall regions, but needs to be watered during winter in summer rainfall areas. Keep plants mulched to help preserve moisture. Feed with a general fertiliser for flowering plants in spring and midsummer, then water in well.

Pruning: Cut back lightly after flowering, but avoid cutting into the hard wood.

Recommended Varieties

C. pulchrum bears masses of purplish pink flowers. another cultivar, C. x ‘Sunset gold’, bears pale pink flowers.

Size

1 m * 0.5 m

Uses in landscape design

Ideal for rock gardens and at the front of the shrub border. Tolerates salt-laden winds at the coast.


Medeteranian , Formal , Indigenous gadening (South Africa)

Wildlife Attractions

bees , birds , butterflies , insects

Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Website 1
Delosperma WOW
Plantland website 3
Plantland logo
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland Website 2
Agapanthus Buccaneer

Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This