Codiaeum variegatum

Botanical Name: Codiaeum variegatum

Common Name(s): Croton

Categories:

Description:

This tropical plant, with its brilliant colour combinations, is the ideal foliage plant for warm climates. Colours range from bright oranges and reds to mahogany, green, yellow and cream. Many hybrids are now available. It is at its most beautiful in autumn. As it is tender, it is not ideal for cold climates. It tolerates heavy pruning. The sap can stain clothing permanently, so take care when pruning or cutting this plant.

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: ko-dee-IE-um va-ree-a-GAH-tum.

sun_full
Frost Sensitive
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Flowers

Codiaeum variegatum flower

Foliage

Interesting Info

Note that the sap can stain clothing permanently, so take care when pruning or cutting this plant.

 

Maintenance

Tolerates heavy pruning.

Origin

Malaysia, Pacific Islands.

 

Planting Instructions

Planting: It prefers well-drained soil rich in organic material. Dig a hole 60cm square and deep. Mix two thirds of the topsoil with one third compost in the bottom of the hole, add one cup of bone meal or superphosphate and mix well.

Watering and feeding: Water and feed regularly. Keep plants well mulched.

Pruning: Tolerates heavy pruning. Cut back during late winter to promote low, bushy growth.

Possible Problems

As it is tender, it is not ideal for cold climates. Take care when pruning or cutting this plant as the sap can stain clothing permanently.

Size

2 m * 2 m

Uses in landscape design

This plant is a ideal foliage plant for warm climates. Excellent for colour-contrast planting in a border or as container plant on the patio. Popular for flower arranging.

 

Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant

Budget plants

Pro-Lawn banner1
Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This