Cleome spinosa

Botanical Name: Cleome spinosa

Common Name(s): Spider flower

Categories:

Description:

These large annuals make excellent background plants in beds or against walls. Sow directly in spring; thin out to 500mm apart. Long, purple stamens give the flowers a spidery appearance; they come in shades of pink, white, lilac or purple and are scented. Flowers after about 12 weeks.

Family: – Capparaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: klee-OH-mee spin-OH-sah

sun_full
Frost Sensitive
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

Description: 
Long, purple stamens give the flowers a spidery appearance; they come in shades of pink, white, lilac or purple and are scented.


Foliage

Description: 
Green in autum and summer.


Origin
Tropics
Other Languages
Spinnekopplant (A)
Seed Sowing Instructions
Sow directly and thin out to 500mm apart.
Size
Height: 1,2 mSpread: 60 cm
Uses in landscape design
These large annuals make excellent background plants in beds or against walls.
When to Sow
Spring
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses

Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Carnivores

Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland Website 1
Plantland website 3
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants

Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This