Clarkia amoena (Godetia whitneyi)

Botanical Name: Clarkia amoena (Godetia whitneyi)

Common Name(s): Satin flower, godetia

Categories:

Description:

Colourful, easy-to-grow annual for bedding and cut flowers. Sow seed in spring, directly or in trays, spacing 250mm apart, and cover lightly after sowing. Flowers appear after about 15 weeks. Funnel-shaped flowers are single or double, in single or bicolours, blotched or striped, in shades of pink, mauve and white. Do not fertilize with nitrogen or overwater; allow plants to dry out between waterings. Known as ‘Farewell to Spring’ in the USA.

Family: – Onagraceae

Synonym: – Godetia whitneyi

Botanical Pronunciation: KLAR-kee-uh

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers
Description:Funnel-shaped flowers are single or double, in single or bicolours, blotched or striped, in shades of pink, mauve and white.
Foliage

Interesting Info
Known as ‘Farewell to Spring’ in the USA.
Maintenance
Do not fertilizer with nitrogen or overwater, allow plants to dry out between waterings.
Origin
North American West Coast
Other Languages
satynblom (A)
Seed Sowing Instructions
Sow seed directly or in trays, spacing 250mm apart, and cover lightly after sowing.
Size
Height: 30 cmSpread: 40 cm
Uses
Cut flower
Uses in landscape design
A wonderful bedding plant.
When to Sow
Spring
Wildlife Attractions
bees
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland website 3
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant
Jozi Carnivores

Budget plants

Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Pro-Lawn banner1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This