Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /usr/www/users/plantxzset/wp-content/themes/Divi/functions.php on line 5483

Chrysanthemum species

Botanical Name: Chrysanthemum species

Common Name(s): Annual chrysanthemum

Categories: ,

Description:

These brilliant bedding plants can be sown directly throughout most of the year. Cover seeds thinly and thin out to 250mm apart. Flowers appear about 14 weeks after sowing. With its brightly coloured, daisy-like flowers with concentric rings of contrasting colours in red, pink, orange, yellow or white, C. carinatum (painted daisy) makes lovely cut flowers. C. multicaule bears bright yellow flowers. C. paludosum, with small, single white flowers, is an excellent border plant.

Family: – Asteraceae, Daisy family

Botanical Pronunciation: – kris-AN-theh-mum

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

Description:

Chrysanthemum carry daisy-like flowers ranging from red, pink, orange, yellow or white.


Foliage

Growth Rate

Moderate

Origin

Eurasia

Seed Sowing Instructions

Sow seeds directly and cover thinly and thin out to 250mm apart.

Size

Height: 15 cmSpread: 50 cm

Uses

Excellent cut flower.

Uses in landscape design

Chrysanthemum are brilliant bedding plants.

When to Sow

Throughout most of the year.

Stihl Shredders
Plantland 5
Plantland 1
Plantland 2
Plantland 3
Plantland 4
Stihl Lawnmowers 03 Aug 2020
Stihl C Line 03 Aug 2020
Stihl HSA 26 03 Aug 2020
Stihl GTA 26 03 Aug 2020

Mayford 2021 2
Mayford 2021

Makhro Potassium Sulfate
Makhro Multi booster
Fibre Features 1
Makhro Roots
Fibre Features 2
Fibre Features 5

Lots of Pots 21

Fibre Features 4
Fibre features 3
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020
Wizzard Worms

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This