Chrysanthemoides monilifera

Botanical Name: Chrysanthemoides monilifera

Common Name(s): Bush tick-berry

Categories:

Description:

A drought-resistant, evergreen shrub with yellow, daisy-like flowers in winter and spring. The berries attract birds. Excellent for coastal gardens.

Family: Asteraceae

Botanical Pronunciation: kris-an-theh-MOY-deez mon-ee-LIF-er-a.

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Low Watering

Additional Photos

Drought Tolerance

High

Flowers


May
June
July
August
September
October

Description:
Bears yellow, daisy-like flowers in winter and spring.


Foliage

Description:
This shrub has evergreen foliage.


Origin

Indigenous to South Africa.

 

Other Languages

Bietou (A)
Umtholombe(Z)
Ulwamfithi (X)

Size

2 m * 2 m

Uses in landscape design

Indigenous gadening (South Africa) , Coastal

Wildlife Attractions

birds

Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots nursery
Lots of pots accessories

Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This