Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /usr/www/users/plantxzset/wp-content/themes/Divi/functions.php on line 5483

Cheiranthus cheiri

Botanical Name: Cheiranthus cheiri

Common Name(s): Wallflower

Categories:

Description:

Wonderfully fragrant spring-flowering biennials. They have erect spikes of four-petalled flowers in pink, mauve, purple, burgundy, yellow, orange or brown. Sow seed directly during autumn, thinning out to 300mm apart after germination. Pinch out growing tips to encourage bushiness. They should start to flower after about 24 weeks.

Family: – Brassicaceae, Cabbage family

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers
Description:They have erect spikes of four-petalled flowers in pink, mauve, purple, burgundy, yellow, orange or brown.Flowers are fragrant.
Foliage

Description: Evergreen heerbaceous

Interesting Info
They should start to flower after about 24 weeks.
Maintenance
Pinch out growing tips to encourage bushiness.
Origin
Southern Europe
Seed Sowing Instructions
Sow seed directly thinning out to 300mm apart after germination.
Size
Height: 20 cm Spread: 60 cm
Soil Conditions
Sandy loam medium.
Uses in landscape design
Alpine garden, border, container, massing, rock garden and woodland gardens.
When to Sow
Autum
Stihl Shredders
Plantland 5
Plantland 1
Plantland 2
Plantland 3
Plantland 4
Stihl Lawnmowers 03 Aug 2020
Stihl C Line 03 Aug 2020
Stihl HSA 26 03 Aug 2020
Stihl GTA 26 03 Aug 2020

Mayford 2021 2
Mayford 2021

Fibre Features 5
Makhro Multi booster
Fibre Features 2
Makhro Roots
Fibre Features 1
Makhro Potassium Sulfate

Lots of Pots 21

Fibre Features 4
Fibre features 3
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020
Wizzard Worms

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This