Ceratostigma willmottianum

Botanical Name: Ceratostigma willmottianum

Common Name(s): Chinese plumbago

Categories:

Description:

Excellent small shrub with brilliant blue flowers from summer to winter. Foliage is tinged red during autumn. Good for a front shrub border.

Family: Plumbaginaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: ser-at-o-STIG-ma wil-mot-ee-AH-num.

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Flowers


January
February
March
April
May
June
July
October
November
December

Description:
Brilliant blue flowers from summer to winter.


Foliage

Description:
Foliage is tinged red during autumn.



Origin

Western China
Tibet

 

Other Languages

 Chinese loodkruid (A)

Size

1 m * 1 m

Uses in landscape design

 Good for a front shrub border.

 

Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Website 1
Plantland logo
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland Website 2
Plantland website 3

Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This