Centradenia grandiflora

Botanical Name: Centradenia grandiflora

Common Name(s): Princess flower

Categories:

Description:

Deep pink flowers, not unlike the pride of India. This small shrub is extremely showy during late summer. It makes a fine shrub for a rockery.

Family: Melastomataceae

Synonym: Centradenia rosea

Botanical Pronunciation: sen-tra-DEE-nee-uh

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers


January
February
December

Description:
This plant bears deep pink flowers.


Foliage

Origin

Mexico

 

Size

1 m * 1 m

Uses in landscape design

This plant makes a fine shrub for a rockery.

 

Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants
Delosperma WOW
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant

Budget plants

Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Pro-Lawn banner1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This