Centaurea cyanus

Botanical Name: Centaurea cyanus

Common Name(s): Cornflower

Categories:

Description:

Flowers are borne in sprays in a range of whites, pinks, purples and blues. Excellent for cut flowers and as a bedding plant, although it has a short flower display. Sow in autumn or spring, directly or in trays, and cover seeds lightly. Space seedlings 300mm apart. Flowering takes place about 14 weeks after sowing. Deadhead regularly.

Family: – Asteraceae, Daisy family

Botanical Pronunciation: sen-TAR-ee-uh SY-an-us

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Regular Maintenance
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers
Description:Flowers are borne in sprays in a range of whites, pinks, purples and blues.
Foliage

Description: Herbaceous foliage is silver-gray and velvet-fuzzy-textured.

Origin
Southern Europe
Other Languages
koringblom (A)
Planting Instructions
Edible fruit
Seed Sowing Instructions
Sow directly or in trays, and cover seeds lightly. Space seedlings 300mm apart.
Size
Height: 50-100 cmSpread: 22-30 cm
Uses
Excellent for cut flowers.
Uses in landscape design
Ideal for bedding plant.
When to Sow
Autum or Spring
Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant

Budget plants

Pro-Lawn banner1
Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This