Celosia argentea

Botanical Name: Celosia argentea

Common Name(s): Celosia, cock's comb

Categories:

Description:

Fast-growing, brilliantly coloured bedding plants for summer. Flowerheads are plumed or crested; colours range from red to yellow. Sow in trays during summer in an area that enjoys full sun. Space seedlings 200mm apart. They should start to flower after about 12 weeks.

Family: – Amaranthaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: sel-O-see-a ar-JEN-tee-a

sun_full
Frost Sensitive
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

Description:
Flowerheads are plumed or crested; colours range from red to yellow.


Foliage

Description:
The foliage is blue-green, shiny/glossy-textured.


Growth Rate
Fast
Origin
Tropical Asia
Other Languages
Hanekam (A)
Seed Sowing Instructions
Sow in trays in an area that enjoys full sun. Space seedlings 200mm apart.
Size
30 cm * 60 cm
When to Sow
Summer
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro insect free summer

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland website 3
Delosperma WOW
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Website 1
Plantland logo
Agapanthus Buccaneer

Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This