Capsicum annuum var. longum, C. var. annuum

Botanical Name: Capsicum annuum var. longum, C. var. annuum

Common Name(s): Sweet peppers

Categories:

Description:

Sweet peppers (bell peppers) and hot peppers (chilli or cayenne peppers) come from the same family and are all warm-season crops.

Family: Solanaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: KAP-sih-kum AN-yoo-um

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Common Pests and Diseases

Cutworms at the seedling stage. Bacterial wilt, sun scald (caused by sunburn).

Flowers

Foliage

Fruit

1374848866_main-sweet-peppers-1.jpg

Harvest

Fruits are ready to harvest after about three months. To prolong production, do not let fruits ripen on the plants.

Interesting Info

Green and red bell peppers are not different varieties: if the green fruits are left on the plant long enough, they turn yellow, red or purple, depending on the variety; shapes vary too, from rounded to tapering.

Maintenance

Water regularly. Once the plants start to flower, feed with a general fertilizer that is high in potassium and low in nitrogen to promote flowering and fruiting.

Origin

South America

Planting Instructions

Sow seed in seed trays and prick out when seedlings are large enough to handle. Plant seedlings 600mm apart in prepared rows, spaced 800mm apart. Sweet peppers require similar growing conditions to tomatoes and brinjals.

Yield

Four to six well-grown plants are enough for a family of four.

Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland website 3
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant
Jozi Carnivores

Budget plants

Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Pro-Lawn banner1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This