Cantua buxifolia

Botanical Name: Cantua buxifolia

Common Name(s): Sacred flower of the Incas

Categories:

Description:

Magnificent tubular cerise- or rose-coloured flowers, in terminal clusters, appear sporadically through the year. It has a rather scraggly growth habit. Also called Magic flower.

Family: Polemoniaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: KAN-tew-uh buks-ih-FOH-lee-uh

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Low Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Flowers

Description:
Magnificent tubular cerise- or rose-coloured flowers, in terminal clusters, appear sporadically through the year.


Foliage

Growth Habit

It has a rather scraggly growth habit.

Interesting Info

Also called magic flower.

 

Origin

Northern Chile
Peru
Bolivia

 

Other Languages

Towerblom (A)

Size

2 m * 2 m

Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant

Budget plants

Pro-Lawn banner1
Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This