Canna Species

Botanical Name: Canna Species

Common Name(s): Indian shot

Categories:

Description:

This perennial has broad green leaves. But some cultivars have brown, maroon, bronze or variegated in white, cream, pink or red. The flowers are narrow with long petals and may be in combinations of red, orange or yellow. Can be planted as an ornamental and the seeds are also used as beads in jewellery. Beautiful when planted en masse.

Family: Cannaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: KAN-uh

sun_full
Full Sun

Common Pests and Diseases

Grasshoppers and caterpillars may eat the leaves.

Flowers

Description:
The flowers are narrow with long petals and may be in combinations of red, orange yellow.


Foliage

Description:
This plant bears large, broad green leaves. But some cultivars have brown, maroon, bronze or variegated in white, cream, pink or red.


Maintenance

Deadhead as blooms start to fade for flowering throughout the season.

Size

3 m * 0.6 m

Soil Conditions

This plant likes a slightly acidic to neutral soil pH.

 


Moist , Prefers enriched soil

Uses

Can be planted as an ornamental and the seeds are also used as beads in jewelry.


Uses:: Cullinary: | Medicinal: | Cultural: yes | Commercial: ornamental plant | Cosmetics: | Other Uses: | Part Used: | Attracts: | Features:

Uses in landscape design

Beautiful when planted en masse.

 

Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants
Delosperma WOW
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant

Budget plants

Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Pro-Lawn banner1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This