Campanula medium

Botanical Name: Campanula medium

Common Name(s): Canterbury bell

Categories:

Description:

This biennial is usually grown as an annual. Flowers are borne on numerous spikes and may be single, semi-double or double. Colours range from white and rose to mauve and purple. Sow during summer and autumn in trays and barely cover seeds. Space seedlings 250mm apart. They need about 12 weeks to reach flowering stage. Stake stems and deadhead regularly

Family: – Campanulaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: kam-PAN-yoo-luh

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers
Description:Flowers are borne on numerous spikes and may be single, semi-double or double. Colours range from white and rose to mauve and purple.
Foliage

Description: The foliage is light green.

Maintenance
Stake stems and deadhead regularly.
Origin
Southern Europe
Other Languages
Kantelbergklokkie (A)
Seed Sowing Instructions
Sow in trays and barely cover seeds. Space seedlings 250mm apart.
Size
Height: 40 cmSpread: 60 cm
Uses
Excellent for cut flowers.
Uses in landscape design
The canterbury bell is ideal for texture and form in borders and a good choice for mass planting.
When to Sow
Summer and Autum
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots nursery
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots accessories

Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This