Callistephus chinensis

Botanical Name: Callistephus chinensis

Common Name(s): Aster, China aster

Categories:

Description:

Usually grown as a cut flower, asters also make lovely bedding plants. Flowers resemble large daisies and are available in a range of shapes and colours, including purple, blue, red, rose, pink and white. Sow seed during spring and summer, either in trays or directly into beds; space 250mm apart. Plants should flower 15 weeks after sowing. To avoid wilt disease, do not grow asters in the same bed in successive years.

Family: – Asteraceae, Daisy family

Botanical Pronunciation: kal-LISS-steff-us chi-NEN-sis

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers
Description:Flowers resemble large daisies and are available in a range of shapes and colours, including purple, blue, red, rose, pink and white.
Foliage

Description: Foliage is herbaceous and smooth-textured.

Callistephus chinensis

Origin
China
Other Languages
Chinese aster (A)
Seed Sowing Instructions
Sow either in trays or directly into beds space 250mm apart.
Size
Height: 30 cmSpread: 70 cm
Uses
Usually grown as a cut flower.
Uses in landscape design
Asters make lovely bedding plants.
When to Sow
Spring and Summer
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Website 2
Plantland Website 1
Delosperma WOW
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland website 3
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland logo

Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This