Callistemon viminalis

Botanical Name: Callistemon viminalis

Common Name(s): Weeping Bottlebrush

Categories: ,

Description:

A shrub or small tree. It is native Australia where it often occurs along watercourses. Normal Weeping Bottlebrush grow up to 8 metres in height and have pendent branches with green leaves. The bright red flower spikes, occur between spring and summer. Flowers attract nectar loving birds and butterflies. Peak flowering time is late spring and it is common for the species to flower in spring and autumn or bear small numbers of flowers all year. New growth emerges from the ends of the inflorescence and the young leaves have bronze-coloured hairs. C. viminalis will grow in waterlogged soils and will tolerate shady conditions.

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonym:  Melaleuca viminalis

Botanical Pronunciation: kal-LIS-tem-on vi-mi-NAL-is

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Bark

Content Contributor

Flowers


January
February
March
September
October
November
December

Description:
The bright red flower spikes, occur between spring and summer. Peak flowering time is late spring and it is common for the species to flower in spring and autumn or bear small numbers of flowers all year. Flowers attract nectar loving birds and butterflies.


Foliage

Description:
Forms pendent branches with green leaves.


Interesting Info

The word Callistemon comes from the Greek, kallistos, most beautiful and stema, a stamen; viminalis  comes from the Latin, vimen meaning a long flexible shoot or osier.


Tolerates shade

Origin

Australia

 

Size

6m * 2.5m

Soil Conditions

Well drained , Fertile

Uses in landscape design

Use Callistemon viminalis as a screen plant, as a specimen tree, in waterlogged conditions or to control erosion. It also makes a great lawn specimen, but should not be exposed to severe salt spray in coastal situations.


Bog

Wildlife Attractions

birds , butterflies

Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Website 1
Delosperma WOW
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland logo
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 2

Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This