Callistemon Burgundy Jack

Botanical Name: Callistemon Burgundy Jack

Common Name(s): Burgundy Jack Bottlebrush

Categories:

Description:

This plant needs ordinary soil, enriched soil, clay, mildly acidic to mildly alkaline. Callistemon Burgundy Jack suits mediterranean, coastal, cottage & bush designs. This plant can be used as an informal screen, informal hedge, border and windbreak.

 

Family: Myrtaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: kal-lis-STEE-mon

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Regular Maintenance
sun_full
Full Sun

Flowers


February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October

Description:
This plant bears purple-red flowers in Spring, Autumn and Winter.


Foliage

Description:

Sharp, surfboard shaped pale green leaves.

Burgandy jack foliage

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

Size

3 m * 2 m

Soil Conditions

Tolerates a variety of soil types

Uses in landscape design

This plant can be used as an informal screen, informal hedge, border and windbreak.


Medeteranian , Coastal , Informal/ cottage style

Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds

Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots nursery

Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This