Calliandra brevipes

Botanical Name: Calliandra brevipes

Common Name(s): Shuttlecock, pink powderpuff

Categories:

Description:

The most beautiful of the Calliandra species, it is a medium- to large-sized shrub with a graceful growth habit. Silky, pink-white, powder-puff-like flowers appear during the summer months. The fine foliage is an attractive mid-green colour. It thrives in subtropical climates, but will do well on the Highveld if given a sheltered north-facing corner.

Other varieties include: C. haematocephala (red powderpuff) a spreading shrub with large, reddish-pink flowers from autumn to spring, is also available with pure white flowers. It prefers semi shade. C. tweedii (Mexican flame bush) has coarser foliage and bears bright red, powderpuff-like flowers in summer.

Family: Mimosaceae

Synonym: Calliandra selloi

Botanical Pronunciation: kal-ee-AN-druh BREV-ih-pees

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers


January
February
October
November
December

Description:
Summer-flowering shrub with silky, pinky-white, powderpuff-like flowers.


Foliage

Description:
This plant has finely divided leaves.

 


Maintenance

This shrub needs medium levels of water.

Origin

Brazil

 

Other Languages

Poeierkwasboom (A)

Planting Instructions

Planting: Dig a hole 60cm square and deep. Mix two thirds of the topsoil with one third compost and kraal manure, add one cup of bone meal or superphosphate and mix well.

Watering and feeding: Water regularly, especially during periods of hot, dry weather. Feed in spring with a general fertiliser for flowering plants.

Pruning: Prune lightly in late winter to promote denser growth and more prolific flowering.

Recommended Varieties

C. haematocephala (red powderpuff) a spreading shrub with large, reddish-pink flowers from autumn to spring, is also available with pure white flowers. It prefers semi shade. C. tweedii (Mexican flame bush) has coarser foliage and bears bright red, powderpuff-like flowers in summer.

Size

2 m * 2 m

Uses in landscape design

Ideal for townhouse gardens, and for planting in the background of the shrub border.

 

Wildlife Attractions

bees , butterflies

Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots nursery

Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This