Burchellia bubalina

Botanical Name: Burchellia bubalina

Common Name(s): Wild pomegranate

Categories:

Description:

An outstanding, if slow-growing, large shrub with neat, glossy, dark green leaves. Showy scarlet to orange flowers appear in clusters from late spring into summer; these contain nectar that attract birds. The fruit is urn-shaped. Plants start to flower while still small.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: bur-CHEL-lee-a bub-uh-LEE-nuh.

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

January
February
September
October
November
December

Description:
Bears clusters of showy scarlet to orange flowers that appear from late spring into summer.


Foliage

Description:
This plant bears neat, glossy leaves.


Growth Rate
Slow
Origin

 Southern Africa


Other Languages

wildegranaat (A)
isigolwane (Z)
ithobankomo (X)

Planting Instructions

Planting: This shrub does best in well-drained soil. Dig a hole 60cm square and deep. Mix two thirds of the topsoil with one third compost in the bottom of the hole, add a cup of bone meal or superphosphate and mix well.

Watering and feeding: Water and feed regularly, and keep well mulched with compost.

Pruning: Not necessary, can be shaped occasionally.

Size
3 m * 1.5 m
Uses in landscape design

Garden Design Types: Indegouse gardening (South Africa).

Both the flowers and fruit attract many varieties of birds. This is a good ornamental evergreen shrub for the border and also excellent as a container plant on the patio.


Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots nursery

Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This