Buddleja salviifolia

Botanical Name: Buddleja salviifolia

Common Name(s): Sagewood

Categories:

Description:

A multi-stemmed shrub or small tree with slightly drooping branches. It bears strongly scented, mauve flowers from winter into spring. It is fastgrowing and makes a useful windbreak if situated in a dry position. It also attracts butterflies and birds to the garden.

Botanical Pronunciation: BUD-lee-ah sal-vee-eye-FOH-lee-uh

 

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Low Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Flowers


May
June
July
August
September
October

Description:
Bears strongly scented, mauve flowers from winter into spring.

 

Buddleja Salvifolia

Foliage

Growth Rate

Fast

Interesting Info

Fragrant/ scented flower

Origin

 Southern Africa

 

Other Languages

saliehout (A)
iloshane (Z)
igqange (X)
molalathau (NS)

 

Planting Instructions

Planting: Dig a hole 60cm square and deep. Mix two thirds of the topsoil and one third compost in the bottom of the hole, add one cup of bone meal or superphosphate and mix well.

Watering and feeding: Does not need a lot of attention but it will benefit from watering during dry weather and occasional feeding with a general fertiliser for flowering plants.

Pruning: Cut back after flowering to keep the plant neat.

Recommended Varieties

Buddleja auriculata, Weeping sagewood, is a beautiful, large, arching shrub with dark  green, leathery foliage with a white reverse, and sprays of sweetly scented, cream coloured flowers in spring.

Uses in landscape design

It is drought tolerant, and makes a good windbreak or handy screening plant in a dry position. Attracts butterflies and birds to the garden.

 

Wildlife Attractions

birds , butterflies

Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all

Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland logo
Delosperma WOW
Plantland Website 2
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland website 3
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland Website 1

Efekto home pesticides
Efekto pet care
Wonder bio carbon
Efekto protect your garden with
Efekto pest solution

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This