Buddleja saligna

Botanical Name: Buddleja saligna

Common Name(s): False olive

Categories:

Description:

This fast-growing evergreen tree, with shiny dark green foliage with a silvery reverse, bears sweetly scented, creamy-white flowers that attract butterflies and bees in summer. It makes an ideal screen plant. Drought resistant.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: BUD-lee-ah sal-IG-nah

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Low Maintenance
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Low Watering

Flowers

January
February
October
November
December

Description:
A mass of tiny sweetly scented flowers form in creamy white dense coloured clumps during summer.



Foliage

Description:
The shiny leaves of this tree are long, narrow, hairless and coloured dark green the undersides of the leaves are a whitish to silvery grey colour and show obvious venation.


Fruit

Description:
The small fruit of this tree are hairy and ovoid shaped.


Growth Rate
Fast
Interesting Info

In Southern Africa these trees where used for various other purposes such as to make small pieces of furniture and fence posts as well as assegai handles all of these uses where due to the very fine grained wood structure of this tree.


Interesting Planting Ideas

Make sure the wonderfully honey scented flowers and are noticed by planting this Buddleja alongside pathways, seating areas and windows.

Origin

Southern Africa


Other Languages

Witolienhout (A)
Igqeba-elimhlope (Z)
Umnceba (X)

Propagation

A very easy tree to grow from seed or cuttings.

Size
5 m * 3 m
Soil Conditions
Tolerates a variety of soil types - Acidic
Uses

The roots can be used as a purgative and the foliage to treat colds and coughs.


Uses:: Cullinary: | Medicinal: yes | Cultural: | Commercial: | Cosmetics: | Other Uses: | Part Used: | Attracts: | Features:
Uses in landscape design

A fast grower, it makes a brilliant screen and wind break and is also a good pioneer plant. Alternatively use as a water wise specimen or grown as a hedge.


Wildlife Attractions
bees , birds , butterflies , insects
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland website 3
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant
Jozi Carnivores

Budget plants

Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Pro-Lawn banner1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This