Brassica oleracea var. italica

Botanical Name: Brassica oleracea var. italica

Common Name(s): Broccoli

Categories:

Description:

Sprouting broccoli produces central heads which may be green or purple. After these are cut, side shoots with smaller clusters develop. An adaptable cool-season plant, broccoli is easier to grow than cauliflower. A popular winter vegetable.

Family: Brassicaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: BRAS-ee-ka

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Sensitive
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Common Pests and Diseases

Caterpillars, and aphids on stressed plants that suffer from a lack of moisture and nutrients.Downy mildew and black rot on seedlings in warm, moist weather.

Flowers

Foliage

brocolli

Harvest

The central head is ready 9-10 weeks after transplanting.Cut while the head is still compact, before the buds open, leaving 120-150mm of the main stem.The plants will then send out side shoots with smaller heads. Cut these at the same stage, leaving 70-100mm of stem.

Interesting Info

Recommended varieties: ‘Emperor’, a warm season variety with high yields; ‘Green Valiant’ is very adaptable, with reliable good quality.

Maintenance

Feed the plants with nitrogen fertilizer once a month.

Origin

Western Europe

Planting Instructions

Sow in seedbeds or seed trays during late summer.Transplant seedlings when they reach a height of 100–150mm, planting them 400mm apart in the row.

Soil Conditions

Broccoli grows best in well-drained, medium to heavy clay soils that have been well prepared with large quantities of general fertilizer, manure and compost.

Yield

Twelve plants are enough for a family of four.Sow every six weeks in season to prolong the harvest.

Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant

Budget plants

Pro-Lawn banner1
Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This