Brassica oleracea var. capitata

Botanical Name: Brassica oleracea var. capitata

Common Name(s): Cabbages



The great thing about growing cabbages is that you can have them in prime condition nearly all year round by sowing seed at different times. They come in a variety of shapes, forms and colours and are one of the most popular and widely grown vegetables.

Family: Brassicaceae

Synonym: Brassica juncea subsp. rugosa

Botanical Pronunciation: BRAS-ee-ka

Frost Sensitive
Non Indigenous
Full Sun
Moderate Watering
Pruning Required

Common Pests and Diseases

Nine to twelve plants should be enough for a family of four. Sow every four weeks.



Cut heads when they are firm and full, about three months from transplanting.

Interesting Info

Cabbages are leafy plants and need plenty of water at their roots.


Apply nitrogen fertilizer every two weeks. Water regularly.


Mediterranean region

Planting Instructions

Easy to grow and adaptable to different climatic conditions, they will grow successfully in any well-cultivated soil. In South Africa the ideal sowing season varies from province to province, however it also varies from month to month, depending upon the seasons in each province, and the variety of cabbage grown.


Nine to twelve plants should be enough for a family of four. Sow every four weeks.

Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland logo
Plantland Website 1
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants

Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This