Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /usr/www/users/plantxzset/wp-content/themes/Divi/functions.php on line 5483

Brassica campestris var. rapa

Botanical Name: Brassica campestris var. rapa

Common Name(s): Turnips

Categories:

Description:

Turnips are smaller than swedes and have a nuttier flavour. They are a cool-season crop and can be left in the ground to overwinter. They grow best in limed soil with added phosphates.

Family: Brassicaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: BRAS-ee-ka kam-PES-triss

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Sensitive
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Common Pests and Diseases

Aphids, club root and leaf spot during periods of wet weather.(Club root, a soilborne fungus, is usually a problem in wet, cold acidic soils. Apply lime to the soil and practice crop rotation.)

Flowers

Foliage

Harvest

Pull up the swollen roots 8-10 weeks after sowing, when the turnips have reached 500- 600mm in diameter.

Interesting Info

Turnips are smaller than swedes and have a nuttier flavor.They are a cool-season crop and can be left in the ground overwinter.

Interesting Planting Ideas

Plant near Calendulas, Californian poppies, chamomile, lettuces, radishes, red field poppies, snapdragons and spinach.

Maintenance

Water turnips well during dry weather.

Origin

Europe

Planting Instructions

Sow turnips thinly in drills deep enough to cover the seed with soil, in rows 300mm apart.Thin out to 150mm apart when the seedlings are large enough to handle.Water well during dry weather.

Seed Sowing Instructions

Sow the seeds in late summer spaced thinly in a deep compost-filled trench.

Soil Conditions

Turnips grow best in limed soil with added phosphates.

Storage Organ

Uses

The young leaves can be used as a spinach. The bulbs are perfect for stews, stir-fry and soups.

Can be used to make an insect spray.

Medicinal - Turnips help build blood, cleanse the kidneys and clear away coughs, and colds.

Yield

A 5m-long row should yield enough for four people.Sow every four weeks in season.

Stihl Shredders
Plantland 5
Plantland 1
Plantland 2
Plantland 3
Plantland 4
Stihl Lawnmowers 03 Aug 2020
Stihl C Line 03 Aug 2020
Stihl HSA 26 03 Aug 2020
Stihl GTA 26 03 Aug 2020

Mayford 2021 2
Mayford 2021

Makhro Potassium Sulfate
Makhro Multi booster
Fibre Features 1
Makhro Roots
Fibre Features 5
Fibre Features 2

Lots of Pots 21

Fibre Features 4
Fibre features 3
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020
Wizzard Worms

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This