Boophone disticha

Botanical Name: Boophone disticha

Common Name(s): Tumbleweed, century plant

Categories:

Description:

Attractive, deep-pink, posy-like flower (± 200mm across) rising on a short stem directly from the top of a large football like bulb about 300mm diameter. It flowers in spring and is followed by a perfect twisted fan of leaves. The bulb is poisonous, as evidenced by local names such as poison bulb (gifbol) and sore-eye flower (seerooglelie).

Family: Amarryllidaceae

Synonym: Amaryllis disticha

Botanical Pronunciation: bo-OFF-on-ee DIS-tik-uh

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers


August
September
October

Description:
This plant carries attractive, deep-pink, posy-like flower (± 200mm across) rising on a short stem and it flowers in spring.

 


Foliage

Prepare a large planting hole and work in well-rotted compost, acidic if possible. At the same time dig in a handful or two of organic bone meal and a general fertilizer such. Strictly adhere to application and dosage instructions on the packaging.


Interesting Info

The bulb of the Boophone disticha is poisonous.

Interestingly Boophone disticha is commonly known as Tumble weed. The reason for this name is because of the reproduction of the Boophone Disticha. The inflorescence form 1-3 seeds in the flower cavities,in which the flower inflorescence dislodges itself from the mother plant. This inflorescence gets blown away by the wind.In the 'bouncing' movement of the inflorescence, the seeds gets dispersed onto the soil. The seeds proceed to germinate and grow where they landed.

Eontributed by: Daniël van Wyk

 

 

Origin

This plant originates in Southern Africa.

 

Other Languages

Perdespook (A)

Possible Problems

The bulb is poisonous, as evidenced by local names such as poison bulb (gifbol) and sore-eye flower (seerooglelie).

Size

400 mm * 300 mm

Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland logo
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants
Delosperma WOW
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland website 3

Efekto pet care
Wonder bio carbon
Efekto protect your garden with
Efekto pest solution
Efekto home pesticides

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This