Beta vulgaris var. cicla

Botanical Name: Beta vulgaris var. cicla

Common Name(s): Chard, Swiss chard

Categories:

Description:

Beta vulgaris var. cicla is a leafy garden vegetable. The foliage can be green or red, fresh young chard can be used in salads and the mature chard is cooked.

Family: Amaranthaceae

Synonym: Beta vulgaris subsp. cicla

Botanical Pronunciation: BET-ah vul-GAIR-iss variety SICK-lah

sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Low Maintenance
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Foliage

Description:
The foliage can be green or red, fresh young chard can be used in salads and the mature chard is cooked.


Growth Habit

This plant has an upright growth habit.

Harvest

Harvest while leaves are young and tender, or after maturity when they are larger and have slightly tougher stems.

Origin

Mediterranean region

 

Planting Instructions

Plant in full sun or part shade.

Size

0.4-0.7 m * 0.3-0.6 m

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: salads , yes | Medicinal: | Cultural: | Commercial: | Cosmetics: | Other Uses: | Part Used: Foliage | Attracts: | Features:

Uses in landscape design

For ornamental use, grow at the front of beds and borders, in cottage gardens, at the edge of sidewalks/paths or in mixed containers.


Informal/ cottage style , Vegetable garden

Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant

Budget plants

Pro-Lawn banner1
Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This