Bergenia cordifolia

Botanical Name: Bergenia cordifolia

Common Name(s): Heartleaf bergenia

Categories:

Description:

Flowering late in winter to early spring, the lilac- to rose-coloured heads stand out above their large, glossy, leathery leaves. Grows well near streams or pools. In dry areas, it prefers some shade. Divide overcrowded clumps in autumn.

 

Botanical Pronunciation: ber-GEN-ee-a kor-di-FOH-lee-uh

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers


June
July
August
September

Description:
The Heartleaf bergenia flowers late in winter to early spring. It has lilac- to rose-coloured heads.


Foliage

Description:
Bergenia cordifolia has large, glossy, leathery leaves.


Interesting Planting Ideas

Grows well near streams or pools.

Maintenance

Divide overcrowded clumps in autumn.

Origin

This plant originates in the Himalayas.

 

Size

0.5 m * 0.5 m

Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots nursery
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv

Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This