Beloperone guttata

Botanical Name: Beloperone guttata

Common Name(s): Shrimp plant

Categories:

Description:

Bears attractive, orange-red bracts for nine months of the year. An ideal herbaceous plant, and suitable for growing in containers. B. Guttata ‘Chanterii’ is a lemon-yellow form.

Family: Acanthaceae

Synonym:  Beloperone guttata

Botanical Pronunciation: jus-TEE-see-ah

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Flowers

Description:
Bears attractive, orange-red bracts for nine months of the year.


Foliage

Interesting Planting Ideas

Suitable for growing in containers.

Origin

Tropics.

 

Other Languages

Krewelplant (A)

Recommended Varieties

Beloperone Guttata ‘Chanterii’ is a lemon-yellow form.

Size

1 m * 1 m

Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland website 3
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant
Jozi Carnivores

Budget plants

Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Pro-Lawn banner1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This