Begonia x hybrids

Botanical Name: Begonia x hybrids

Common Name(s): Tuberous begonia

Categories:

Description:

Tuberous begonias like humid, cool summer conditions and are dormant in winter. They have decorative foliage with large, camellia-like flowers in shades of red, orange, yellow and white. Plant tubers with the indented side facing upwards and cover with ±30mm of compost-enriched soil. Water and feed regularly. Excellent for hanging baskets, containers and window boxes.

Family: Begoniaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: be – GO – nee – ah

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Sensitive
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

Description:
They carry large, camellia-like flowers in shades of red, orange, yellow and white.


Foliage

Description:
They have decorative foliage.


Interesting Info

Tuberous begonias like humid, cool summer conditions and are dormant in winter.


Interesting Planting Ideas

Excellent for hanging baskets, containers and window boxes.

Maintenance

This plant needs to be watered and fed regularly.

Origin

This plant originates in South America.


Planting Instructions

Plant tubers with the indented side facing upwards and cover with ±30mm of compost-enriched soil.

Soil Conditions

These plants prefer compost-enriched soil.


Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots nursery
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv

Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This