Bauhinia galpinii

Botanical Name: Bauhinia galpinii

Common Name(s): Pride-of-de-Kaap

Categories:

Description:

This spreading, long-flowering shrub is worth its place in any garden. It has a rampant, sprawling habit, and is relatively fast growing. Bauhinia galpinii is ideal for embankments. The leaves are two-lobed, and dark green when mature. Masses of brick-red flowers appear from spring into summer. It will not suffer lasting damage from light frost.

Family: Caesalpiniaceae

Synonym: Bauhinia punctata

Botanical Pronunciation: bow-HIN-ee-a

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Low Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Flowers


August
September
October
November

Description:
Produces masses of brick-red flowers from spring into summer.


Foliage

Origin

Southern Africa

 

Other Languages

Vlam-van-die-vlakte (A)
Umvangatane (Z)
Motshwiriri (NS)

Planting Instructions

Planting: Prefers well-drained soil. Dig a hole 60cm square and deep. Mix two thirds of the topsoil with one third compost, add one cup of bone meal or superphosphate and mix well.

Watering and feeding: It does not need a lot of attention, but will respond well to extra watering during dry weather, and some occasional feeding.

Pruning: Needs severe winter pruning to keep it in shape.

Size

3 m * 2 m

Uses in landscape design

Ideal for embankments and rock gardens and will do well against a north-facing wall in full sun. It is drought tolerant.

 

Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Makhro insect free summer
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro Best roses
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Weeds

Wonder bio carbon
Efekto protect your garden with
Efekto pest solution
Efekto home pesticides
Efekto pet care

Budget plants
Budget plants test advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This