Babiana stricta x hybrids

Botanical Name: Babiana stricta x hybrids

Common Name(s): Baboon flower

Categories:

Description:

A winter-growing corm with linearly ribbed, hairy foliage. Flower spikes appear during spring in colours ranging from white and cream to blue, mauve and red. Plant corms at least 80mm deep and do not allow them to dry out. Water the bulbs regularly during dry spells, particularly in winter in the summer-rainfall regions.

Family: Iridaceae

Synonym:  Ixia plicata

Botanical Pronunciation: bah-bee-ANN-nah STRIK-tuh

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Additional Photos

Babiana stricta x hybrids

Flowers

Flowering time:

  • August
  • September
  • October


Description:

Flower spikes appear during spring in colours ranging from white and cream to blue, mauve and red.


Babiana stricta x hybrids  

Foliage

Description:
A winter-growing corm with linearly ribbed, hairy foliage.


Maintenance

Water the bulbs regularly during dry spells, particularly in winter in the summer-rainfall regions.

Origin

This plant originates in Southern Africa.

 

Other Languages

Bobbejaantjie (A

Planting Instructions

Plant corms at least 80mm deep and do not allow them to dry out.

Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots nursery

Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This