Aurina saxatilis

Botanical Name: Aurina saxatilis

Common Name(s): Gold Dust, Basket-of-gold

Categories:

Description:

A shrubby perennial with silver-grey foliage and scented, golden-yellow flowers in spring and early summer. An excellent foreground plant. Cut back heavily in autumn to ensure compact spring growth. Needs well-fed soil and a cool climate. Also known as Alyssum saxatilis.

Family: –

Synonym: Alyssum saxatile

Botanical Pronunciation: aw-RIN-ee-uh sacks-AT-ih-liss

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Additional Photos
Flowers

January
September
October
November
December

Description:
Scented, golden-yellow flowers.


Foliage

Description:
A shrubby perennial with silver-grey foliage.


Interesting Info

Also known as Alyssum saxatilis.


Maintenance

Cut back heavily in autumn to ensure compact spring growth.

Origin

Europe


Size
250 mm * 500 mm
Uses in landscape design

An excellent foreground plant.


Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Website 1
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland website 3
Delosperma WOW
Plantland Website 2
Plantland logo

Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This