Astilbe x arendsii

Botanical Name: Astilbe x arendsii

Common Name(s): Florist's spirea, goat's beard,

Categories:

Description:

This lovely perennial needs a cool, shady spot and deep, rich, moist soil. Its fern-like foliage is attractive from spring through summer. Bears pink, feathery plumes in spring and early summer. Also available in white and red forms. Some named varieties are: ‘Granat’, deep red; ‘Irrlicht’, white; and ‘Venus’, pale pink.

Synonym: Astilbe japonica

Botanical Pronunciation: a-STIL-bee ar- END-see-

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Shade
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers


August
September
October
November
December

Description:
Bears pink, feathery plumes in spring and early summer. Also available in white and red forms.


Foliage

Description:
Its fern-like foliage is attractive from spring through summer.


Origin

Japan

 

Other Languages

Bokkebaard (A)

Recommended Varieties

Some named varieties are: ‘Granat’, deep red; ‘Irrlicht’, white; and ‘Venus’, pale pink.

Size

* 700 mm

Soil Conditions

Moist , Enriched

Makhro Roots
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro 1 for all

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots nursery

Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This