Anisodontea capensis

Botanical Name: Anisodontea capensis

Common Name(s): Wild hibiscus

Categories:

Description:

In spring and summer, this soft-wooded shrub bears blooms that resemble miniature pink hibiscus flowers. Needs regular watering and occasional pruning. Does well in coastal gardens.

Family: Malvaceae

Synonym: Malvastrum capensis

Botanical Pronunciation: an-iss-oh-DON-tee-uh ka-PEN-sis

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Flowers


January
February
August
September
October
November
December

Description:
In spring and summer, this soft-wooded shrub bears blooms that resemble miniature pink hibiscus flowers.


Foliage

Maintenance

Needs regular watering and occasional pruning.

Origin

Indigenous to South Africa.

 

Size

2 m * 1.5 m

Uses in landscape design

Coastal

Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all

Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Carnivores

Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland Website 1
Plantland website 3
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Efekto home pesticides
Efekto pet care
Wonder bio carbon
Efekto protect your garden with
Efekto pest solution

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This