Anchusa capensis

Botanical Name: Anchusa capensis

Common Name(s): Anchusa, Cape forget-me-not

Categories:

Description:

This adaptable garden plant will grow in most soils. Sow seed in trays or directly during autumn or spring. Space seedlings 200mm apart. Popular hybrids include ‘Blue Angel’ and ‘Blue Bird’, which bears clear blue flowers from spring to summer.

 

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Low Maintenance
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

January
August
September
October
November
December

Description: Popular hybrids include ‘Blue Angel’ and ‘Blue Bird’, which bears clear blue flowers from spring to summer.


Foliage

Description:
Foliage is herbaceous.


Maintenance
This low maintenance perennial, can be cut back in late autumn.
Origin
Indigenous
Possible Problems
Handling the plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction.
Seed Sowing Instructions
Sow seed in trays or directly and space seedlings 200mm apart.
Size
Height: 30-45 cmSpread: 22-30 cm
Soil Conditions
This adaptable garden plant will grow in most soils.
When to Sow
Autum and Spring.
Wildlife Attractions
bees
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Website 1
Plantland logo
Plantland website 3
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland Best quality plants
Delosperma WOW
Plantland Website 2

Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This