Amaryllis belladonna

Botanical Name: Amaryllis belladonna

Common Name(s): Belladonna lily, March lily

Categories:

Description:

A large deciduous bulb. It bears a large umbel of fragrant pink to white flowers in autumn, which appear before the leaves. Transplant during early summer with the neck of the bulb at soil level. Amaryllis resent being transplanted and may not flower for a few seasons after they have been moved, so try to leave them in place or only move them every few years.

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Synonym: Brunsvigia rosea

Botanical Pronunciation: am-uh-RIL-us bel-uh-DON-nuh

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

February
March
April

Description:
This plant bears a large umbel of fragrant pink to white flowers in autumn, which appear before the leaves.


Foliage

Origin

This plant is indigenous to Southern Africa.


Other Languages

Belladonnalelie (A)

Planting Instructions

Transplant during early summer with the neck of the bulb at soil level.

Possible Problems

Amaryllis resent being transplanted and may not flower for a few seasons after they have been moved, so try to leave them in place or only move them every few years.

Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants
Delosperma WOW
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant

Budget plants

Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Pro-Lawn banner1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This